Queue item ten, and the ninth article this session. The pattern that has produced the best findings all session holds again: the regulation contains a number that everyone quotes as a percentage, and the number is not a percentage. It is a percentage or a fixed dollar amount, whichever is smaller, and above a threshold only one of those two ever applies.

Key Takeaway

The service fee a career college may retain is the lesser of twenty percent of all vocational programme fees and $500. Twenty percent sounds proportionate. It is only ever the operative figure below $2,500 of fees. Above that the cap is $500 flat, so recovery as a share of the programme falls hyperbolically as price rises, and it is the expensive programmes that cost the most to fill.

The Verdict, Stated First

Five claims, in descending order of confidence.

One. Refund entitlements at Ontario career colleges are prescribed by regulation. O. Reg. 415/06 under the Ontario Career Colleges Act, 2005 sets out full refund circumstances at section 26, partial refunds at section 27, distance education at section 28, and a service fee definition [2]. These are not contract terms the college negotiates.

Two. The service fee is the lesser of twenty percent of all vocational programme fees and $500. Both limbs are in the definition and the second is a flat dollar amount [4].

Three. On our own arithmetic the $500 limb binds at any programme fee at or above $2,500. Below that, twenty percent is smaller. Above it, twenty percent is larger and therefore never applies. Effective recovery is $500 divided by the fee, which is 10.00 percent at $5,000, 2.78 percent at $18,000 and 1.00 percent at $50,000.

Four. Financial security is sized on forecast vocational revenue, and student claims fall on that security first and on the Training Completion Assurance Fund once it is exhausted. This is Ontario's own description of the mechanism [3].

Five. Registered charities are exempt from posting financial security but are not exempt from paying Fund premiums. So the first line of protection is absent for those colleges' students while their contribution to the mutual pool continues. Least confident of the five, not as to the exemption, which the province states, but as to how much capacity sits behind it, which we did not establish.

Our Grades For These Claims

We grade our own sourcing before anyone else has to.

Claims one, two and five are well sourced. The refund provisions come from Ontario's own published copy of O. Reg. 415/06. The security and Fund mechanics, including the charity exemption, come from Ontario's own page on the Training Completion Assurance Fund and financial security. The statutory Fund provisions at sections 3 and 5 of the Act come from two independent copies of the consolidated statute.

Claim three is pure arithmetic on the definition in claim two. It depends on no source beyond the definition and can be checked in a spreadsheet in a minute.

The service fee definition itself reached us through a college's published refund policy, which quotes it and cites the regulation. We did not read the definition in the regulation text we obtained. That is a real gap sitting directly under the headline of this article, and we flag it again in the limits.

Every dollar figure about a college is invented. The $18,000 programme, the 40 weeks and the withdrawal points are ours.

We reached no revenue recognition conclusion. We describe what the refund entitlements do to the pattern of amounts a college is allowed to keep. We did not obtain any accounting guidance and we state no recognition position.

A Note On Method

What we obtained: the consolidated Ontario Career Colleges Act, 2005 in two independent copies, used for sections 3 and 5 on the Training Completion Assurance Fund; Ontario's published copy of O. Reg. 415/06 (General), used for the full and partial refund provisions and the currency and timing rules; Ontario's published copy of O. Reg. 414/06, used for the composition of the Fund; Ontario's page on the Training Completion Assurance Fund and financial security, used for the security sizing mechanism, the order in which claims are met and the charity exemption; a career college's own published tuition refund policy, used for the service fee definition and the thirty-day refund deadline; and a research institute report on the regulatory landscape, used for context on registration requirements.

What we did NOT obtain:

  • The service fee definition in the regulation itself. We have it quoted in a college's policy with a citation. This is the single most important gap in the article.
  • The premium and levy formula that determines what a college actually pays into the Fund. We know from section 5 that premiums and levies are payable in amounts determined by regulation. We do not know the amounts.
  • The financial security formula. We know it is driven by forecast vocational revenue. We do not know the rate or the bands.
  • Any data on the size of the Fund, its claims history, or the number of college closures. We looked and did not find it in the time available.
  • Any accounting guidance, and any real college's fees, enrolment or withdrawal rates.

One scope note. O. Reg. 353/23 amended several of these provisions and the Act was renamed from the Private Career Colleges Act by 2023 legislation. Where a source we read predates those changes we have tried to prefer the current text, and a reader working with older material should watch for the rename.

A Business That Collects First And Earns Later

Start with why refund rules matter more here than in most service businesses.

A career college sells a vocational programme under an individual contract with each student [5]. The programme runs for weeks or months. The fee is substantial relative to the student's means and is frequently collected at or near the start, often funded by a loan or a government programme.

So cash arrives early and the service is delivered over time. That is unremarkable in itself. Gyms, software vendors and airlines all do it.

What is different is the combination of three things.

The customer is protected by statute rather than by contract. The circumstances in which a student gets money back, and how much, are set out in a regulation. The college writes a refund policy, but the policy is an expression of the regulation rather than a negotiation with the student.

The regulator sizes a security against the college's own revenue. Money is posted with the Superintendent, and student claims hit that security before they hit a mutual fund.

The obligation to refund can crystallise at any moment. A student may withdraw on any day, and the entitlement is computed from where they got to, not from what the college has spent.

That last one is the operating problem. Enrolment costs are front-loaded and refund entitlements are not.

When The Whole Fee Goes Back

Section 26 of O. Reg. 415/06 sets out the circumstances in which the college must refund all fees paid for the programme. On Ontario's published text these include:

Rescission within two days. The student cancels the contract in writing within two days of receiving a copy of it, under section 36 of the Act.

The college discontinues the programme before the student completes it, or the college's approval ends.

Non-attendance in the first fourteen days. The student does not attend within the first fourteen days after the programme start date specified in the contract, and the college gives written notice cancelling the contract within the first forty-five days of the programme.

Visa refusal for an international student. The college is notified before the programme mid-point that the student has not been issued a temporary resident visa as a member of the student class.

Three of those four are worth pausing on for commercial reasons rather than legal ones.

The two-day rescission is unconditional. Whatever the college spent to recruit that student is gone and the full fee goes back.

The fourteen-day non-attendance rule has a college-side deadline. The refund follows if the student does not attend and the college gives notice within forty-five days. A college that fails to give notice in time has an enrolled student who never attended and an unresolved contract.

The visa provision puts admissions risk on the college. An international student whose visa is refused before the programme mid-point triggers a full refund of fees paid, and the college has no influence over the visa decision at all.

And When Part Of It Does

Section 27 governs partial refunds where a student withdraws after the programme start date or is expelled for a reason permitted under the college's expulsion policy.

Two features of the section matter to how a college can plan.

Section 27(6): a full refund of fees paid for a period that had not yet commenced at the time of the withdrawal or expulsion. So a programme delivered in periods has hard boundaries. Fees attributable to a period that has not started come back in full, regardless of anything else.

Distance education is treated separately at section 28, with the entitlement turning on evaluation rather than elapsed time. A college is not required to give any refund if, at the time of withdrawal or expulsion, the student has been evaluated in respect of more than half the total number of segments in the programme.

That distance education rule is interesting because it uses a completely different measure. In a classroom programme the entitlement tracks how far through the student got. In a distance programme it tracks how much of the student's work has been assessed, and it has a cliff at the halfway point rather than a slope.

Ours. A college delivering the same content in both modes has two different refund exposures on the same curriculum, and the distance version rewards getting assessments back to students promptly in a way the classroom version does not. Evaluation is the trigger, so an assessment sitting ungraded is an entitlement that has not yet extinguished.

The regulation also requires refunds to be paid in Canadian dollars, and a college's published policy records the requirement that a refund be issued within thirty days after the student delivers written notice of withdrawal.

The Periods You Choose Are A Refund Decision

Section 27(6) contains a design lever that we think most colleges treat as a scheduling matter rather than a financial one.

The provision requires a full refund of fees paid in respect of a period that had not yet commenced at the time of the withdrawal or expulsion [2].

So a programme divided into periods has hard boundaries. Fees attributable to any period that has not started come back in full, no matter how far into the programme overall the student got.

Now notice that the college chooses the periods. A forty-week programme can be structured as one continuous period, as two terms of twenty weeks, as four blocks of ten, or as ten modules of four.

Ours, and this is reasoning about the mechanism rather than about any particular programme. Those structures produce materially different refund exposures from the same withdrawal.

Many short periods. A student withdrawing in week twenty-one has completed five of ten modules. Fees for the five unstarted modules come back in full under s.27(6). The college's exposure at any moment is bounded by whatever remains unstarted, which is at most half the programme once the student is past the midpoint.

One long period. There are no unstarted periods once the programme has begun, so s.27(6) never operates and the entitlement is governed by the ordinary partial refund rules alone.

We are not going to say which is better, because it depends on the ordinary partial refund calculation that s.27(6) sits alongside, and we have read that provision only in part. What we will say is that the period structure is not a neutral academic choice. It determines when a fee stops being refundable in full, and a college that sets its term structure around timetabling convenience has made a financial decision without knowing it.

The same lever appears in the distance education rules from the other direction, where the trigger is the proportion of segments evaluated rather than periods commenced. There too the college defines the segments.

The Number That Is Not A Percentage

Now the finding.

Running through the refund provisions is a service fee, and the definition quoted in a college's published refund policy, citing the regulation, is this: service fee means the lesser of twenty per cent of all vocational programme fees and $500.

Twenty per cent reads as a proportionate allowance. It sounds like the regulator has decided a college may keep a fifth of the fee to cover the administrative cost of an enrolment that did not proceed.

It has not, except on very cheap programmes.

The definition is a lesser of. Twenty per cent of fees is the operative figure only while twenty per cent of fees is below $500. Twenty per cent of $2,500 is exactly $500. Above $2,500 of vocational programme fees, twenty per cent is always larger than $500, so $500 is always the answer.

Ours, computed across programme prices:

  • $1,500 programme: twenty per cent is $300, which is the cap. Recovery 20.00 per cent.
  • $2,500: twenty per cent is $500. The two limbs meet. Recovery 20.00 per cent.
  • $5,000: twenty per cent is $1,000, so the cap is $500. Recovery 10.00 per cent.
  • $10,000: cap $500. Recovery 5.00 per cent.
  • $18,000: cap $500. Recovery 2.78 per cent.
  • $25,000: cap $500. Recovery 2.00 per cent.
  • $50,000: cap $500. Recovery 1.00 per cent.

The effective recovery rate is not twenty per cent. It is $500 divided by the fee, and it falls hyperbolically.

Why That Is The Wrong Way Round

A flat cap would be neutral if the cost of enrolling a student were flat. It is not.

The cost of filling a seat rises with programme price, and it rises for reasons that are structural rather than accidental. An expensive programme is a larger decision for the student, so the sales cycle is longer. It more often requires financing to be arranged, which means paperwork, credit checks and third parties. It more often involves an international applicant, which means agents, documentation and visa processes. It has higher admissions standards, so more applicants are assessed per enrolment.

So acquisition cost per enrolment is higher on expensive programmes, and the permitted recovery on a cancelled enrolment is fixed at $500 for every one of them.

Ours, on a cancellation before the programme starts:

  • $5,000 programme: the college keeps $500 and refunds $4,500. Recovery 10.00 per cent.
  • $18,000 programme: keeps $500, refunds $17,500. Recovery 2.78 per cent.
  • $40,000 programme: keeps $500, refunds $39,500. Recovery 1.25 per cent.

We are not arguing the cap is wrong as policy. It is a consumer protection measure and a flat dollar ceiling is a perfectly defensible way to stop a college retaining thousands of dollars for processing a withdrawal. A student who cancels should not lose a fifth of a $40,000 fee.

What we are saying is narrower. The measure is not proportionate in effect even though one of its two limbs is expressed as a proportion, and a college modelling its economics from the twenty per cent figure has modelled a number that never applies to it.

What A Withdrawal Costs Through The Programme

Set the cap aside and look at the ordinary case, which is a student who starts and leaves part way through.

Ours, on an invented $18,000 programme running 40 weeks, treating entitlement as tracking elapsed programme:

  • Week 1: the college has earned $450 and refunds $17,550
  • Week 4: earned $1,800, refund $16,200
  • Week 10: earned $4,500, refund $13,500
  • Week 20: earned $9,000, refund $9,000
  • Week 30: earned $13,500, refund $4,500
  • Week 39: earned $17,550, refund $450

Now set that against how the college's costs actually fall.

Recruitment, admissions, contracting, financing arrangements, enrolment administration, materials issue and the first weeks of instruction are all concentrated at the front. Instruction itself is roughly level across the weeks. So the college's cumulative cost curve is steep early and then linear, while its entitlement to keep money is linear from zero.

The two curves cross somewhere, and before the crossing point every withdrawal is a loss. Where the crossing sits depends entirely on how front-loaded the college's costs are, which is a fact about the college rather than about the regulation.

We are not going to compute the crossing point, because doing so would require us to invent a cost structure and we have already invented the revenue. What the arithmetic above establishes is the shape: a week-four withdrawal returns 90 per cent of an $18,000 fee against a cost base that is nowhere near 10 per cent spent.

The Applicant You Cannot Control

One of the full refund circumstances puts a decision entirely outside the college in the middle of its own admissions process.

Under section 26, a full refund of fees is required where the college is notified, by or on behalf of an international student before the programme mid-point, that the student has not been issued a temporary resident visa as a member of the student class under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act [2].

Three features of that are worth drawing out.

The trigger is a federal decision. The college has no involvement in it, no ability to influence it, and frequently no visibility of the timeline.

The deadline is the programme mid-point, not the start. So the exposure runs well past the point at which the college has committed seats, hired instructors and begun delivery.

The refund is of all fees paid. Not a proportion, and not net of the service fee that applies elsewhere, on the reading of section 26 as a full refund provision.

Ours. For a college with meaningful international enrolment this is a concentrated exposure with a correlated trigger. Visa outcomes for a cohort are not independent events. They move with processing capacity, with policy, and with the assessment of a particular programme or institution, so refusals arrive in groups rather than singly.

A college that models international withdrawal risk as a per-student probability, in the way it might model domestic attrition, has modelled the wrong distribution. Domestic withdrawals are largely idiosyncratic. Visa refusals are not, and a cohort-level shift produces a cash event of a completely different size from anything the per-student view would predict.

We have deliberately not gone further than the regulation supports. The federal immigration environment for international students has been the subject of substantial recent policy change, and we did not research it for this article. What we can say from the regulation alone is that the refund obligation exists, that it runs to the programme mid-point, and that the event triggering it is correlated across a cohort.

The Security Is Sized On A Forecast

Now the protective apparatus behind all of this, which has an unusual input.

Ontario's own description is that career colleges must provide the Superintendent with the prescribed amount of financial security, and that career colleges are required to provide forecasted financial statements in their application to register, and the vocational revenue forecast in those statements is used to determine the registrant's financial security requirements [3].

Vocational revenue for this purpose includes all fees from students in respect of the vocational programme.

So the amount posted to protect students is derived from a number the college itself forecasts at the point of applying.

The regulation does not leave that unchecked. Ontario states that under O. Reg. 414/06 the Superintendent can increase the financial security amount where increased security is required to protect students, and can decrease it where the reduced amount will provide appropriate protection [3]. Registration must be renewed annually.

Ours, and the point of the section. A security sized on forecast revenue is sized on an estimate that a growing college will exceed and a shrinking college will miss. Neither error is symmetrical in consequence. A college that grows faster than forecast has more students at risk than the security contemplates, until the next annual renewal catches up. A college that shrinks has posted more than it needs, which is an inefficiency rather than a hazard.

The mechanism that resolves this is the annual renewal and the Superintendent's power to adjust. Both work. The exposure between adjustments is a function of how fast the college is growing, and rapid growth is also the profile most associated with the failures the security exists to cover.

And The Fund Behind It

Section 3 of the Ontario Career Colleges Act, 2005 establishes the Training Completion Assurance Fund. Its purpose, on the statutory text, is to ensure that where a career college ceases to provide a vocational programme in which students are enrolled, the students will be given the opportunity to complete the programme at another college, institution, agency or entity, or will receive a refund of that portion of the fees they paid in relation to the programme for which they did not receive any instruction or other benefit [1].

Section 5 requires colleges to pay premiums and levies for the Fund's purposes in the amounts, on the terms and at the times determined in accordance with the regulations [1].

O. Reg. 414/06 sets out what the Fund is composed of: premiums, surcharges and levies payable by colleges; interest charged on late payments of those amounts; income earned by the Fund, including income received by the Superintendent on any security provided; and money received by the Superintendent on realising security that has been declared forfeited [2].

The order of operations matters and Ontario states it plainly. In the event of a closure, the financial security posted is used to provide training completions or refunds, and once the financial security has been exhausted, outstanding student claims will be paid out of the Fund [3].

So there are two layers. A college's own posted security, sized on its own forecast, absorbs first. The mutual pool, funded by everybody, absorbs what is left.

That is a sensible design and it has the property every mutual scheme has: the second layer is paid for by the colleges that did not fail.

The Colleges That Post Nothing

Now the exemption, and it is the sharpest structural point in the article after the cap.

Ontario states that career colleges that are registered charities are exempt from posting financial security, subject to providing an annual confirmation letter of charity status from the Canada Revenue Agency. It states in the same place that career colleges that are registered charities are not exempt from paying Fund premiums [3].

Read what that does to the two-layer structure.

For a non-charitable college, a student claim hits the college's own posted security first and the mutual Fund only after that security is exhausted. The college has skin in its own failure.

For a charitable college, there is no first layer. The security that would have absorbed the first tranche of claims does not exist, so student claims go to the Fund from the first dollar.

Ours, and stated carefully. That means a charitable college's students are protected by the mutual pool rather than by dedicated security, and the mutual pool is funded by premiums from every college including the charitable ones. The charitable college pays its premium like everyone else. What it does not do is pre-fund its own first layer.

We can see the policy logic. A registered charity has a different governance structure, different reporting to CRA, and no shareholders extracting value, so the risk profile is arguably different. Requiring a charity to tie up capital in a letter of credit diverts money from its charitable purpose.

What the exemption does not do is make the claims smaller. If a charitable college closes with enrolled students, the completions and refunds cost the same as they would at any other college. They simply come from a different place, and that place is the pool everyone else is paying into.

What That Implies For Everyone Else

This is the same structural shape we found in the motor vehicle dealer compensation fund article earlier in this programme, arriving from a different regulator and a different sector, and the recurrence is worth naming.

A mutual assurance fund financed by levies on participants, standing behind a first layer that some participants are not required to post, transfers risk from the exempt group to the contributing group. That is not a criticism of the exemption. It is a description of what an exemption from a first-loss layer necessarily does in a mutual structure.

Three consequences, ours.

Premium adequacy is harder to assess than it looks. A premium calculated on revenue, paid by colleges with and without security, is covering two quite different exposures. Without the claims history we could not obtain, nobody outside the ministry can tell whether the premium reflects that.

The exemption is worth money and nobody prices it. A letter of credit sized against vocational revenue costs a fee and consumes borrowing capacity. A charitable college avoids both. That is a real operating cost difference between two colleges competing for the same students, and it does not appear in either one's fee schedule.

Growth in the exempt segment shifts the burden without anyone deciding to. If the proportion of registered capacity held by charitable colleges rises, the share of total exposure sitting behind the Fund rather than behind posted security rises with it, mechanically.

We have no data on the size of the exempt segment and this is therefore a mechanism rather than a measurement. We looked for the number of charitable career colleges and did not find it.

What This Does To The Cash Position

Assemble the pieces from the college's bank account rather than from the regulation.

Fees arrive early, often before or at the start of the programme. Against that cash sit four things the college does not fully control.

A refund liability that can crystallise on any day, computed on how far the student got rather than on what the college has spent.

A thirty-day payment deadline once written notice of withdrawal is delivered, on the requirement recorded in a college's published policy [4]. So a crystallised refund becomes a cash outflow within a month.

Posted financial security, which is either cash tied up or a letter of credit consuming borrowing capacity, sized against forecast vocational revenue.

Fund premiums and levies, payable in amounts and at times set by regulation.

Ours: on the invented $18,000 programme, a single week-four withdrawal produces a $16,200 outflow within thirty days against $1,800 of earned fee. A cohort with a handful of early withdrawals in the same month produces a cash event with no revenue signal attached to it at all, because the revenue was recognised, if it was recognised, at a different time.

The practical consequence is that withdrawal timing is a treasury variable in this business in a way that it is not in most service businesses, and a college whose cash forecast does not model withdrawals by week is forecasting the collections and not the reversals.

Annual Renewal As A Going Concern Question

One feature of the regime deserves separating out because of what it does to the accounts rather than to operations.

Registration must be renewed annually, and the security requirement is reassessed as part of the process. Registration is what permits the college to offer vocational programmes at all.

So the college's authority to earn revenue is granted for twelve months at a time.

Ours, and offered as a question rather than an answer. An operating licence renewed annually, on conditions including the posting of security whose amount the Superintendent may increase, is a different kind of dependency from an ordinary regulatory permission. It bears on how far ahead the business can be assumed to continue, and it is exactly the sort of thing that belongs in a going concern discussion.

We are not saying career colleges have going concern problems. Most renew routinely for years. We are saying the renewal is a fact that should be identified rather than assumed, and that a set of accounts prepared without anyone establishing where the college sits in its renewal cycle has skipped a step.

The same point applies to the security. If the Superintendent has power to increase the amount where increased security is required to protect students, then an increase is a contingency that depends on the regulator's assessment of the college. A college in difficulty is exactly the college most likely to face an increase, which means the requirement to post more capital arrives at the moment capital is hardest to find.

That is a pro-cyclical feature and it is common to security-based regimes. We noted the same structure in the Ontario staffing agency article, where the security replenishes after every draw, making it a floor rather than a ceiling.

If You Run A Career College

Five things, in the order we would look at them.

Stop modelling on twenty per cent. If your programme fees exceed $2,500, the service fee you may retain is $500. On an $18,000 programme that is 2.78 per cent, not twenty.

Know your cost crossing point. Work out the week at which cumulative cost per student is covered by the amount you are entitled to keep. Every withdrawal before that week is a loss and no amount of enrolment volume fixes it.

Model withdrawals by week in the cash forecast. A crystallised refund is due within thirty days of written notice. A forecast built on enrolments and instalments does not contain the reversals.

Watch the forty-five day notice deadline. The full refund for non-attendance in the first fourteen days depends on the college giving written notice within the first forty-five days. That is an administrative deadline with a financial consequence and it is the kind that gets missed in a busy intake.

Reconcile your forecast vocational revenue to actual. Your security was sized on the forecast. If you have grown substantially since, your students are protected by a number set against a smaller college.

If You Advise One

Four checks we would run on any career college engagement.

Whether deferred revenue is computed on the regulatory entitlement or on instalments. Those are different numbers. The amount the college is entitled to keep at any point is prescribed, and a deferral schedule built from a payment plan does not reflect it.

Whether the refund liability is modelled at all, or only recorded when it happens. A refund entitlement that can crystallise on any day, payable within thirty days, is not the same as an event.

How the financial security is presented. Cash posted with a regulator and a letter of credit consuming a facility are different balance sheet facts, and neither is free.

Where the college sits in its annual renewal cycle, and whether the security amount has been adjusted. Both bear on going concern and on the capital the college needs available.

And one thing to resist. Do not read the twenty per cent limb of the service fee definition as the operative one. It only ever applies below $2,500 of programme fees, and a client whose economics assume it will be wrong by roughly an order of magnitude on a mid-priced programme.

What To Do

If you take one thing from this article, take the cap. The service fee is the lesser of twenty per cent and $500, and above $2,500 of programme fees the twenty per cent limb is dead letter. The recovery rate is $500 divided by the fee, which is 2.78 per cent on an $18,000 programme and 1.00 per cent on a $50,000 one.

If you take two, take the two layers and the hole in the first one. Student claims hit a college's own posted security before they hit the mutual fund, and registered charities are exempt from posting security while still paying premiums. The claims are the same size either way. Only the source changes.

If you are advising a career college this quarter, the highest-value single question is what week of a programme a withdrawal has to occur in before the college is whole. If nobody has computed it, the college does not know which of its enrolments make money.

The Limits Of This Analysis

Long and specific, because a limits section that is short is decoration.

The service fee definition came from a college's published policy, not from the regulation. The policy quotes it and cites O. Reg. 415/06, and we did not read the definition in the regulation text we obtained. The headline of this article rests on that. Anyone relying on it should verify the definition directly, including whether it has been amended.

This is Ontario. Every province regulates private vocational training differently, with different refund schedules, different security requirements and in most cases no equivalent of the Training Completion Assurance Fund.

We did not obtain the premium or levy amounts, or the security formula. We know both are set by regulation and driven by vocational revenue. We do not know the rates, so we have quantified nothing about what security or premiums actually cost a college.

We have no data on the Fund. Not its size, not its claims history, not the number of closures it has covered, and not the number or share of colleges that are registered charities. Every argument we make about burden shifting is a mechanism rather than a measurement, and we say so where we make it.

Every college figure is invented. The $18,000 programme, the 40 weeks and the withdrawal points are ours, and the withdrawal table assumes entitlement tracks elapsed programme linearly, which is a simplification of a provision we have read only in part.

We did not compute the cost crossing point, because that would have required inventing a cost structure on top of an invented fee. We described its shape and left the number to the reader.

We reached no accounting conclusion. We did not obtain guidance on revenue recognition, contract liabilities or refund obligations, and we state no recognition or measurement position anywhere [6].

The rename and the 2023 amendments are a live hazard for anyone researching this. The Act was renamed from the Private Career Colleges Act and O. Reg. 353/23 amended several refund provisions. Older material, including some of what we read, uses the former name and may predate the amendments.

The period structure argument rests on s.27(6) alone. We have read that subsection and not the whole of s.27, so we describe what unstarted periods do and deliberately do not compare the structures, because the comparison needs the ordinary partial refund calculation we did not obtain.

We did not research the federal immigration environment. The visa section reasons from the refund provision only. International student policy has changed substantially in recent years and nothing here should be read as describing it.

Nothing here is advice on a particular college, and the regulatory position is current only as at the date in the meta bar.

Frequently Asked Questions

What service fee can an Ontario career college retain?
The lesser of twenty per cent of all vocational programme fees and $500, on the definition quoted in a college's published refund policy citing O. Reg. 415/06. Because it is a lesser-of, the twenty per cent limb only operates below $2,500 of fees. Above that the retained amount is $500 flat.
How much is that as a percentage of a real programme?
It depends entirely on price, which is the point. Ours: 10.00 per cent on a $5,000 programme, 5.00 per cent at $10,000, 2.78 per cent at $18,000, 2.00 per cent at $25,000 and 1.00 per cent at $50,000. The effective rate is $500 divided by the fee.
When must a college refund the whole fee?
On Ontario's published text of O. Reg. 415/06, the circumstances include rescission in writing within two days of receiving the contract, the college discontinuing the programme or losing approval, non-attendance in the first fourteen days where the college gives notice within forty-five days, and notification before the programme mid-point that an international student was not issued a study visa.
How are distance education refunds different?
They turn on evaluation rather than elapsed time. Under section 28, no refund is required if at the time of withdrawal or expulsion the student has been evaluated in respect of more than half the total number of segments in the programme. That is a cliff at the halfway point rather than a slope.
How is a college's financial security calculated?
Ontario states that colleges provide forecasted financial statements with their registration application, and the vocational revenue forecast in those statements determines the security requirement. The Superintendent can increase it where more is needed to protect students, or decrease it where less provides appropriate protection.
What happens if a college closes?
The posted financial security is used first to provide training completions or refunds. Once that security is exhausted, outstanding student claims are paid from the Training Completion Assurance Fund, which is funded by premiums, surcharges and levies from colleges together with interest, Fund income and realised forfeited security.
Are any colleges exempt from posting security?
Yes. Ontario states that career colleges which are registered charities are exempt from posting financial security, on annual confirmation of charity status from the CRA, but are not exempt from paying Fund premiums. So for those colleges there is no first layer and claims reach the mutual Fund from the first dollar.

References

  1. Ontario Career Colleges Act, 2005, S.O. 2005, c. 28, Sched. L, consolidated text obtained in two independent copies. Sections relied on: s.3(1) establishing the Training Completion Assurance Fund; s.3(2) setting its purpose, being that where a career college ceases to provide a vocational programme in which students are enrolled they will be given the opportunity to complete the programme at another college, institution, agency or entity, or will receive a refund of that portion of fees paid for which they received no instruction or other benefit; s.3(3) requiring administration in accordance with the regulations; and s.5(1) requiring colleges to pay premiums and levies in the amounts, on the terms and at the times determined by regulation. Note: two secondary consolidations that agree. The Act was renamed from the Private Career Colleges Act by 2023, c. 9, Sched. 29, and older material uses the former name. CanLII
  2. Government of Ontario, published text of O. Reg. 415/06 (General) and O. Reg. 414/06 (Training Completion Assurance Fund and Other Financial Matters). From O. Reg. 415/06: the full refund circumstances at s.26 including two-day rescission, programme discontinuance, non-attendance within fourteen days with notice within forty-five days, and international student visa refusal before the programme mid-point; partial refunds on withdrawal or permitted expulsion at s.27, with s.27(6) requiring a full refund of fees for a period not yet commenced; the distance education provisions at s.28 including that no refund is required where more than half the segments have been evaluated; and s.33 requiring refunds in Canadian dollars. From O. Reg. 414/06: s.11 establishing the Fund and setting out its composition as premiums, surcharges and levies, interest on late payment, income earned by the Fund including income on security provided, and money from realising forfeited security. Note: the province's own published regulation text, amended by O. Reg. 353/23. Ontario
  3. Government of Ontario, page on the Training Completion Assurance Fund and financial security. Source of the requirement that colleges provide the Superintendent with the prescribed amount of financial security; that colleges provide forecasted financial statements with their registration application and the vocational revenue forecast in those statements determines the security requirement; that vocational revenue includes all fees from students in respect of the vocational programme; that on closure the posted security is used first for training completions or refunds and outstanding claims are paid from the Fund once security is exhausted; that under O. Reg. 414/06 the Superintendent may increase security where required to protect students or decrease it where the reduced amount provides appropriate protection; that registration must be renewed annually; and that registered charities are exempt from posting financial security on annual CRA confirmation but are not exempt from paying Fund premiums. Note: the ministry's own description of its own mechanism, and the source of the charity exemption, which is the second most important finding here. Ontario
  4. A registered Ontario career college's published tuition fee refund policy and procedure, which quotes and cites the governing provisions. Source of the service fee definition, being the lesser of twenty per cent of all vocational programme fees and $500, and of the requirement that a refund payable by a college be issued within thirty days after the student delivers written notice of withdrawal. Note: a regulated party's own policy document quoting a regulation with a citation. The headline finding of this article rests on it and we did NOT read the service fee definition in the regulation text we obtained. This is the weakest load-bearing source here and it should be verified directly.
  5. Higher Education Quality Council of Ontario, report on the regulatory landscape of private career colleges, used for context including the statutory definition of a career college as an institution providing vocational programmes for a fee under individual contracts with students, the role of the Superintendent, and the registration checks applied including proof of insurance, operator background checks, programme registration and evaluation, third-party submissions for regulated vocations, instructor requirements, facility approvals and an on-site ministry visit. Note: a research institute report, useful for framing and not relied on for any figure.
  6. No accounting guidance was consulted for this article, on revenue recognition, contract liabilities, or refund obligations. Note: recorded as an absence deliberately so the gap sits on the reference list rather than being buried in the limits. Every observation about deferral, earned fees and refund liabilities in this article is commercial reasoning about what the regulation entitles a college to keep, and states no recognition or measurement position.